Kenny Walker


# 34
Hometown: Roberta, GA (Crawford County Comprehensive)
Position: F Playing Height: 6-8 Playing Weight: 190
Date of Birth: August 18, 1964
Nickname: Kenny "Sky" Walker (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16) (17) (18) (19) (20) (21) (22) (23) (24) (25) (26) (27) (28) (29) (30) (31) (32) (33) (34) (35) (36) (37) (38) (39) (40) (41) (42) (43) (44) (45) (46) (47) (48) (49) (50) (51) (52) (53) (54) (55) (56) (57) (58) (59) (60) (61) (62) (63)
Game by Game Statistics
Prep Notes:
Mr. Basketball State of Georgia 1982
Parade All-American
Scholastic Coach All-American
McDonalds All-American
Kentucky Career Notes:
Retired Jersey #34
Season Notes:
1982-83: All-SEC [Third Team (AP)]
1983-84: All-SEC [First Team (Coaches) Second Team (AP) Third Team (UPI)]
1984-85: All-American [Consensus (2nd), AP (2nd), UPI (2nd), NABC (2nd), USBWA (2nd), Basketball Times (2nd), Wooden (1st)]; All- NCAA Regional Team; SEC Player of the Year [Associated Press & United Press International] ; All-SEC [First Team (AP, UPI & Coaches)]
1985-86: All-American [Consensus (1st), AP (1st), UPI (1st), NABC (1st), USBWA (1st), Sporting News (2nd), Basketball Times (1st), Wooden (1st)]; All- NCAA Regional Team; SEC Player of the Year [Associated Press & United Press International] ; All-SEC [First Team (AP, UPI & Coaches)]
Post-UK Career Notes:
State of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
Drafted #5 Overall in the 1st Round of the 1986 NBA Draft by New York
Professional Basketball Statistics [External Link]

SeasonGames
Played
MinutesFGFGA%FTFTA%Total
Rebs
Asst.St.BSFTOTotal
Points
1982-83315998814461.11517766.231511813206435227
1983-8434108717130855.528010973.392004431228440422
1984-8531113924644055.9121828476.763154128378954710
1985-8636125426044758.1720126376.432765046439054721
Total1324079765133957.1355073375.039421531181223271832080



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated September 7, 2014