Melvin Turpin


# 54
Hometown: Lexington, KY (Bryan Station) [Fork Union Military Academy, Fork Union, VA]
Position: C Playing Height: 6-11 Playing Weight: 240
Date of Birth: December 28, 1960
Date of Death: July 8, 2010
Nickname: Melvin "Big Dipper" Turpin (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16) (17) (18) (19) (20) (21) (22) (23) (24) (25) (26) (27) (28) (29) (30) (31) (32) (33) (34) (35) (36) (37) (38) (39) (40) (41) (42) (43) (44) (45) (46) (47) (48) (49)
Game by Game Statistics
Season Notes:
1981-82: All-SEC [Third Team (UPI)]
1982-83: All-American [Helms]; All- NCAA Regional Team; All-SEC [First Team (AP, UPI & Coaches)]
1983-84: All-American [Consensus (2nd), AP (3rd), UPI (3rd), NABC (2nd), USBWA (2nd), Basketball Times (3rd)]; All- NCAA Regional Team; All-SEC [First Team (AP, UPI & Coaches)]; All-SEC Tournament
Post-UK Career Notes:
Drafted #6 Overall in the 1st Round of the 1984 NBA Draft by Washington
Professional Basketball Statistics [External Link]

SeasonGames
Played
MinutesFGFGA%FTFTA%Total
Rebs
Asst.St.BSFTOTotal
Points
1980-8128380509552.63314470.4510618236221131
1981-823091216027558.187210667.922122226679062392
1982-833196419231161.748412567.21952014838565468
1983-8434107122437859.26709474.472173324538558518
Total1233327626105959.1125736969.6573076722263222061509


Obituary - Former Kentucky star Melvin Turpin found dead at home, Louisville Courier-Journal (July 8, 2010) by Brett Dawson and C. Ray Hall


Melvin Turpin, whose talent helped lead UK, recalled - Louisville Courier-Journal (July 9, 2010) by C. Ray Hall



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated June 26, 2014