Jack Givens


# 21
Hometown: Lexington, KY (Bryan Station)
Position: F Playing Height: 6-4 Playing Weight: 205
Date of Birth: September 21, 1956
Nickname: Jack "Goose" Givens (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16) (17) (18) (19)
Game by Game Statistics
Prep Notes:
Mr. Basketball State of Kentucky 1974
Parade All-American
Scholastic Coach All-American
Kentucky Career Notes:
Retired Jersey #21
Season Notes:
1975-76: All-American [Helms]; All-SEC [First Team (Coaches) Second Team (AP & UPI)]
1976-77: All-American [NABC (4th), Helms]; All- NCAA Regional Team; All-SEC [First Team (AP, UPI & Coaches)]
1977-78: National Player of the Year [Helms]; All-American [Consensus (2nd), AP (2nd), UPI (2nd), NABC (2nd), USBWA (2nd), Converse (1st), Helms, Wooden (1st)]; NCAA Final Four Most Outstanding Player; NCAA Regional Most Outstanding Player; All-SEC [First Team (AP, UPI & Coaches)]
Post-UK Career Notes:
State of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
Drafted #16 Overall in the 1st Round of the 1978 NBA Draft by Atlanta
Professional Basketball Statistics [External Link]

SeasonGames
Played
MinutesFGFGA%FTFTA%Total
Rebs
Asst.FTotal
Points
1974-753159812625549.41405474.071522755292
1975-7630106824349449.1911614082.862168180602
1976-7730103223645951.429411383.192088264566
1977-7832102823843055.3510213476.122178095578
Total1233726843163851.4735244179.827932702942038



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated September 7, 2014